Date & Time: Feb 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Operator:
Registration:
K6+HL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
310127
YOM:
1941
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The seaplane crashed while taking off from the bay off Tromsø and was destroyed. Three crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Fw Walter Schlander, pilot,
Fw Hermann Lüthje, mechanic, †
Lt Dietrich Mruck, observer, †
Uffz Werner Grünwald, radio operator,
Uffz Richard Siefert, air gunner. †