Date & Time:
Jan 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Registration:
DZ+EH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
310100
YOM:
1941
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While being catapulted from the seaplane tender 'Friesenland', the seaplane went out of control and crashed in the Tromsøysundet off Tromsø. The airplane was destroyed and all four crew members escaped unhurt.