Date & Time: Jun 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Operator:
Registration:
BD+EJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
310048
YOM:
1941
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Stavanger-Sola Airport, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea. Two crew members were killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
Maj Helmer Schmiedt, pilot, †
Cpt Elmer Blanke, pilot,
Uffz Franz Pöllath, mechanic, †
Obfw Bohnsack, radio operator,
Uffz Möbius, observer,
Gefr Martin Schwartz, air gunner.