Date & Time:
Nov 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Registration:
7R+AH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
310033
YOM:
1941
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances and sank in the Skjørafjord. A crew was killed and three were injured.
Crew:
Uffz Georg Reichert, pilot,
Lt Otto Landsberg-Velen, mechanic, †
Fw Siegfried Pahlitzen, mechanic,
Fw Heinrich Wiese, mechanic.
Crew:
Uffz Georg Reichert, pilot,
Fw Heinrich Wiese, mechanic.