Date & Time: May 2, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Operator:
Registration:
7R+EH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
310130
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The seaplane failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Norwegian Sea between Tromsø and Jan Mayen Island. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Cpt Peter Manfred, pilot,
Uffz Georg Reichart, pilot,
Lt Wolf Bösel, observer,
Uffz Rudolf Thiem, radio operator,
Fw Siegfried Pahlitzsch, mechanic,
Ogfr Johannes Graf, air gunner.