Date & Time: Oct 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Operator:
Registration:
K6+I?
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
310067
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances, probably somewhere into the Norwegian Sea. Two crew members were killed and three others were rescues.
Those killed were:
Uffz Gerhard Filz, radio operator,
Obfw August Kruse, mechanic.