Date & Time:
Oct 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Registration:
K6+AK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
310089
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances, probably in the Norwegian Sea, sank and was lost. All four crew members were rescued by a Do.24.