Date & Time:
Aug 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Registration:
6I+AH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
310120
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Obfw Wilhelm Kühl, pilot,
Oblt Siegfried Schwartz, observer,
Ogefr Max Kirmse, radio operator,
Fw Mathias Gützlö, mechanic,
Gefr Erwin Ahrens, air gunner.
Crew:
Obfw Wilhelm Kühl, pilot,
Fw Mathias Gützlö, mechanic,