Date & Time: Jun 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Operator:
Registration:
K6+DK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
310090
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Obfw Ernst Platt, pilot,
Lt Ernst Stieper, observer,
Uffz Arno Schlothauer, radio operator,
Fw Alfred Kreller, mechanic,
Uffz Franz Marwick, mechanic.