Date & Time: Jan 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Operator:
Registration:
K6+HK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
310093
YOM:
1941
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The seaplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed north of Trondheim. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Eberhard Marquardt, pilot,
Fw Herbert Brabender, mechanic,
Ogefr Werner Freye, radio operator,
Lt Fritz Hennhöfer, observer,
Gefr Fritz Rabatzki, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.