Date & Time: May 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
310062
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shot down by an enemy fighter and crashed into the sea off Nærbø. All five crew members were injured and rescued.
Crew:
Oblt Ernst Gressmann, pilot,
Oblt Peter von Hörschelmann, observer,
Uffz Fritz Raben, radio operator,
Ofw Albert Groll, mechanic,
Gefr Herbert Pfau, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an enemy fighter.