Date & Time: Jul 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Operator:
Registration:
7R+GH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
310034
YOM:
1941
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The seaplane was returning to base following a reconnaissance mission. En route, the crew encountered poor visibility with fog when the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located on Kvaløya Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ogefr Walter Nebendahl, pilot,
Uffz Heinrich Krüger, mechanic,
Obfhr Karl Heinz Strahlke, observer,
Uffz Willy Rohmann, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.