Date & Time: Aug 27, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Operator:
Registration:
K6+MK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
310060
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The floatplane suffered an engine failure and crashed into the sea off Möltenort, north of Kiel. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Bernahrd Seif, pilot,
Gefr Karl Grüber, radio operator,
Fw Josef Franz Nowarra, mechanic,
Gefr Heinz Heinrich Splettstösser, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.