Date & Time:
Aug 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Registration:
K6+FL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
311025
YOM:
1941
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was flying near a German convoy when it was shot down by a Soviet fighter and crashed into the sea some 45 km east of Gamvik. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Hermann Greinert, pilot,
Lt Werner Siefmund , observer,
Uffz Hans Birkner, radio operator,
Ogefr Ferdinand Schmidt, mechanic,
Uffz Karl Baber, air gunner.
Crew:
Lt Hermann Greinert, pilot,
Uffz Karl Baber, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Soviet fighter.