Date & Time: Oct 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Operator:
Registration:
K6+IK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
310080
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere into the sea off Faroe Islands. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Oblt Emil Mammen, pilot,
Lt Martin Kredel, observer,
Obfw Willi Neumann, mechanic,
Ogefr Hans Josiger, radio operator,
Gefr Herbert Schiebel, air gunner.