Date & Time:
Apr 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Registration:
7R+CL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
310073
YOM:
1941
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shot down by a British fighter and crashed into the sea off Copenhagen. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Fw Walter Eggers, pilot,
Lt Rudolf Butt, observer,
Uffz Andreas Wemhöner, radio operator,
Ogefr Kurt Carl, mechanic,
Uffz Ewald Tybussek, air gunner.
Crew:
Fw Walter Eggers, pilot,
Lt Rudolf Butt, observer,
Ogefr Kurt Carl, mechanic,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.