Date & Time: Mar 29, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Operator:
Registration:
DF+NM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
310133
YOM:
1941
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a British fighter and crashed into the sea 3 km northwest of Bremanger Island. Three crew members were killed and two others were rescued.
Crew:
Fw Otto Dölling, pilot, †
Lt Eberhardt Meltendorf, observer, †
Obfw Herbert Meyer, mechanic,
Uffz Boege, radio operator,
Ogfr Walter Sager, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.