Date & Time: Jul 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Operator:
Registration:
7R+HH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
310119
YOM:
1941
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Failed to return to base following a reconnaissance mission. Believed to have crashed into the sea off Bjørnøya Islands. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Uffz Walter Kahl, pilot,
Lt Hugo Siegl, observer,
Uffz Herbert Jacob, radio operator,
Uffz Helmut Zellner, mechanic,
Ogefr Helmut Berhardt, mechanic.