Date & Time: Mar 30, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
311006
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The seaplane failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Arctic Ocean. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Oblt Ulrich Gutteck, pilot,
Lt Werner Pesch, observer,
Uffz Ludwig Göttert, radio operator,
Obfw Herbert Zirnstein, mechanic,
Fw Herbert Schubert, air gunner.