Date & Time:
May 12, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Registration:
6H+KH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Copenhagen - Copenhagen
MSN:
2009
YOM:
1942
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a training flight, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a lake near Copenhagen. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Obfw Wilhelm Assmann, pilot instructor,
Ofhr H. Joachim Petter, student pilot,
Fw H. Peter Wilken, observer.
Crew:
Fw H. Peter Wilken, observer.