Date & Time: Nov 25, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Operator:
Registration:
8L+CK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
381
YOM:
1940
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The floatplane was engaged in a maritime patrol flight off the Irish coast when it suffered an engine failure. The pilot ditched the airplane off the Blasket Islands and the airplane drifted until it crashed on rocks. The crew was rescued three days later and interned.
Crew:
Uffz Wilhelm Krupp, pilot,
Oblt Konrad Neymeyr, observer,
Uffz Erwin Sack, radio operator,
Fw Hans Biegel, mechanic,
Ogefr Ernst Kalkowski, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.