Date & Time:
Jan 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Registration:
KI+MJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
310150
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Ribnitz-Pütnitz Airfield, the airplane collided with a Luftwaffe Heinkel He.111E (s/n 1310). Both airplanes were destroyed and there were apparently no fatalities.