Date & Time:
Aug 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to make an emergency landing near Rantum. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire and there were no casualties.