Date & Time: Feb 2, 1943 at 1302 LT
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Operator:
Registration:
PG+KE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tromsø - Bergen
MSN:
310105
YOM:
1941
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Approaching Bergen, the airplane was shot down by a British fighter and crashed into the sea off Marstein Island. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Obfw Alois Schmid, pilot,
Lt Klaus Volk, observer,
Uffz Heinz Marks, radio operator,
Uffz Paul Bender, mechanic,
Ogefr Fritz Otten.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.