Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Blohm & Voss BV 138
Registration:
NA+PQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
311017
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Failed to return to base following a maritime patrol flight over the Bay of Biscay. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Lt Gerhard Feist, pilot,
Obfw Willi Eck, radio operator,
Uffz Walter Wirt, observer,
Obfw Georg Kircher, mechanic,
Uffz Albert Bode, mechanic.
Crew:
Lt Gerhard Feist, pilot,
Uffz Walter Wirt, observer,
Obfw Georg Kircher, mechanic,
Uffz Albert Bode, mechanic.