Date & Time: Sep 1, 1941 at 1335 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.220
Operator:
Registration:
F-AQNL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marseille – Toulouse
MSN:
12
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Marseille-Marignane Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane named 'Languedoc' suffered an engine failure. Control was lost and the airplane crashed in the pond of Bolmon located about 3 km southwest of the airport. Two passengers were seriously injured and 15 other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Robert Ane, pilot,
Daniel Jacomety, radio navigator,
Roger Jeune, flight engineer.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb.