Date & Time: Jul 29, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.210
Operator:
Registration:
E-342
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tours - Tours
MSN:
2
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Tours-Parçay-Meslay Air Base. After landing, the instructor realized that the remaining distance was insufficient so he decided to take off and increased engine power. The airplane failed to respond and did not take off. To avoid any collision with the Air Touraine's hangars, the pilot elected to pass between both of them but both wings collided with hangars and the aircraft came to rest. All five occupants escaped uninjured except the captain. Two people on the ground were injured as well. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.