Date & Time: Jun 28, 1938 at 0915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.210
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
12
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Reims-Champagne AFB, while climbing to a height of 600 feet, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed 70 metres from the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.