Date & Time: Sep 15, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.210
Operator:
Registration:
L-183
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Plancy-l’Abbaye - Plancy-l’Abbaye
MSN:
207
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, an engine lost power. The airplane stalled and crashed. All four crew members evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control upon takeoff following a loss of engine power.