Date & Time: May 25, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.210
Operator:
Registration:
E-858
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pont-sur-Yonne - Pont-sur-Yonne
MSN:
185
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Pont-sur-Yonne on a bombing mission over Cambrai. It attacked two enemy airplane then was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed in Graincourt-lès-Havrincourt. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt/C Albert Moulinier, pilot,
S/Lt Paul Auguste Elie Emery, observer,
Adj/C Robert Martial Paris, radio operator,
Cpl Pierre Albert Dulau, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.