Date & Time: Feb 26, 1940 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.210
Operator:
Registration:
E-851
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Plan de Dieu - Plan de Dieu
MSN:
178
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Plan de Dieu Airfield on a local night training flight. During initial climb, the left engine caught fire and a fire erupted in the cabin as well. The pilot elected to make an emergency landing when the airplane impacted trees and crashed against a rock wall located three km northeast of Gigondas. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Sgt Geiger, pilot,
Sgt Hautisse, copilot,
Sgt Friocourt, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Engine fire during initial climb.