Date & Time: May 25, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.210
Operator:
Registration:
E-367
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chaumont - Chaumont
MSN:
25
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Upon takeoff from Chaumont-Semoutiers AFB, the airplane went out of control and crashed on a parked Amiot 143, bursting into flames. Three crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Adj/C Robert Charles Emile Laroche, pilot, †
Sgt Josef Kalensky,
S/Lt Pierre Baptistin Lavenne, chief, †
Sgt Charles Gabriel Cyprien Verneret, radio operator, †
Sgt Henri Gautier, air gunner.