Date & Time: Jun 5, 1940 at 0420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.210
Operator:
Registration:
E-462
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint-Florentin - Saint-Florentin
MSN:
115
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a fuel exhaustion, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing when it impacted a mound and crashed. All four crew members evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Adj Garlot, pilot,
Adj/C Colas, pilot,
Sgt Maujer, radio operator,
Adj de Hoorme, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.