Date & Time: Jun 14, 1940 at 0215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.210
Operator:
Registration:
E-439
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Avord - Avord
MSN:
92
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Avord AFB, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. In limited visibility due to mist, it collided with trees and crashed in a wooded area located in Farges-en-Septaine, near the airfield. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Lt Pierre André Dumon, pilot,
S/Lt Philémon Augustin Léon Dupont, pilot,
Sgt/C Louis Robert Raoul Castelnau, radio operator,
Sgt Pierre Marie Louis Chalte, air gunner.