Date & Time: Sep 9, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.200
Operator:
Registration:
E-962
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
163
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane took off at 1315 on a reconnaissance mission over Germany. En route, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed between Rohrbach and Ingolstadt. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Marcel Joly, pilot,
Cdt Eugène Delozanne, chief,
Eoa Jean-Jacques Chareire, gunner,
Adj/C Eugène Petton, gunner,
Adj Jean Gaillères, gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a German fighter.