Date & Time: Jun 4, 1940 at 1510 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.131
Operator:
Registration:
E-239
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Clermont-Ferrand - Clermont-Ferrand
MSN:
17
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Clermont-Ferrand-Aulnat Airport on a local training flight. En route, a loss of engine power forced the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in an open field located in Malintrat, about 4 km north of the airport. All four crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
Cne Paul Sidelaine, commander,
S/Lt Joseph Rein, pilot.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing following a loss of engine power in flight.