Date & Time: Jun 15, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.131
Operator:
Registration:
E-233
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Toulouse - Toulouse
MSN:
13
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Toulouse-Francazal on training mission. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Montesquieu-Lauragais, some 25 km southeast of Francazal Airport. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Pierre Le Hemounet, pilot,
S/Lt Paul Jules Henri Saint-Martin, observer, †
Asp Bouisson, observer,
Sgt Maurice Eugène Père, gunner. †