Date & Time: Sep 9, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.131
Operator:
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Martigny-lès-Gerbonvaux - Martigny-lès-Gerbonvaux
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Martigny-lès-Gerbonvaux on a reconnaissance mission over Sarrebruck, Germany. Over the target area, the airplane was attacked by the pilots of German Messerschmitt 109. The crew evacuated the area and returned to Martigny-lès-Gerbonvaux. With one engine inoperative and seriously damaged, the airplane crashed upon landing and came to rest. All four crew members were rescued, one of them was seriously injured. He died in the evening from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Cpt Frébillot, pilot,
Adj Thiébault, photographer,
Sgt/C Pierre Lacaille, gunner,
Cpl Pierre Adolphe Martellière, gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.