Date & Time: Sep 9, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.131
Operator:
Registration:
E-255
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
33
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a reconnaissance mission over Germany. After being attacked by enemy fire, the crew decided to return to France and to land at Étain-Rouvres AFB. On approach, the airplane crashed in a field located in Manheulles, some 12 km south of the airbase. The aircraft was damages beyond repair and all five crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.