Date & Time: Nov 22, 1939 at 1045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.131
Operator:
Registration:
L-377
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Fère-Courbes - La Fère-Courbes
MSN:
122
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed La Fère-Courbes Aerodrome at 1020LT on a reconnaissance mission over La Capelle. While cruising at an altitude of 2,800 metres, the airplane was attacked by the pilot of two French Morane 406. The pilot reduced his altitude and elected to return to his base. On final approach to La Fère-Courbes, he lost control of the airplane that nosed down and crashed in a field located one km short of runway, bursting into flames. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Lt Louis Pierrat, pilot,
Sgt Pierre Jean Clémenceau, radio operator, †
Cne Pierre Louis Maurice Laurent, observer, †
Adj Paul Loussalez-Artets, gunner.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by two French fighter. It was determined that the pilots of the French fighters confused the Bloch MB.131 with a Heinkel He.111.