Date & Time: Jan 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.131
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Metz - Metz
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Metz-Frescaty AFB on a night mission. En route, the aircraft caught fire for unknown reasons. The crew bailed out and abandoned the aircraft that entered a dive and crashed in a field located in Broville, bursting into flames. Three crew members were injured and a fourth was killed because his parachute burnt.
Crew:
Adj Georges Emile Marie Joseph Lemoine, pilot,
Adj/C Pierre Charles Marie, commander, †
Sgt Pierre Rigollier, radio operator,
Sgt Blanchard, gunner.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire for unknown reasons.