Date & Time:
Sep 2, 1928 at 0915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Blériot Spad 56
Registration:
F-AIEP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Toul – Clermont-Ferrand
MSN:
5/4207
YOM:
1926
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Croix-de-Metz Airport located in Toul, Meurthe-et-Moselle, while climbing to a height of 150 meters, the engine lost power and failed. The pilot tried to maintain speed and attitude but the aircraft stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Crew:
Gabriel Hanin, pilot,
Maurice Villuis, radio,
Henri Vidal, mechanic.
Passengers:
Jean-Abel Lefranc, General Secretary of CIDNA,
Maurice Bokanowski, Minister of Commerce and Industry.
Crew:
Gabriel Hanin, pilot,
Maurice Villuis, radio,
Henri Vidal, mechanic.
Passengers:
Probable cause:
It was confirmed that the engine failed during climb but the exact cause of the failure could not be determined.