Date & Time:
Aug 23, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Blériot Spad 56
Registration:
F-AIMO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marseille – Paris
MSN:
4382.10
YOM:
1928
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Marseille, bound for Paris, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field located in La Fare-les-Oliviers, about 25 km northwest of Marseille. Both occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.