Date & Time:
Jan 17, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Blériot Spad 56
Registration:
F-AIEE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – Lyon – Marseille
MSN:
4211.1
YOM:
1926
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Lyon-Bron Airport on a mail flight from Paris-Le Bourget, the pilot lost control of the aircraft following an in-flight fire. The aircraft crashed and came to rest upside down in a field located in Genas, some 3 km east of the airfield. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed. It is possible that the engine caught fire in flight.