Date & Time: Jun 3, 1922 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Blériot Spad 33
Operator:
Registration:
F-ACMH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Croydon - Paris
MSN:
555
YOM:
1921
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
After passing over Lympne, the aircraft has just entered over the English Channel when, from a height of about 1,500 feet, it entered a dive and crashed in the sea off Folkestone. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Paul Ernest Morin, pilot.
Passengers:
Paul Carroll,
Dr, Gordon Ley.