Date & Time: Aug 29, 1924 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Blériot Spad 33
Operator:
Registration:
F-ADBH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croydon - Paris
MSN:
14
YOM:
1921
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Croydon Airport at 1430LT on a cargo flight to Paris-Le Bourget. About an hour into the flight, just passing over Kent, the pilot encountered technical problems and elected to ditch the aircraft off Copt Point in Folkestone. The pilot was quickly rescued by fishermen while the aircraft was lost.