Date & Time: Aug 26, 1918
Operator:
Registration:
B9976
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seaton Carew AFB - Seaton Carew AFB
MSN:
B9976
YOM:
1918
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach in bad visibility, aircraft was too low. It struck the ground short of runway and crashed. Both occupants were injured. Crew was performing a training flight on behalf of the 246th Squadron.