Date & Time: Sep 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6498
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Squires Gate - Squires Gate
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at RAF Squires Gate, a tyre burst. The pilot lost control of the airplane that skidded on runway and lost its undercarriage before coming to rest. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after a tyre burst during the takeoff roll.