Date & Time:
Jan 26, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Registration:
L6332
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wigtown - Wigtown
MSN:
7870/29
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at RAF Wigtown. While in the circuit, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crash landed in a field. All four crew members escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.