Date & Time: Jan 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6213
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7866/10
YOM:
1940
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane failed to return to base following a maritime patrol flight over the Codling Bank and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the Irish Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
W/O W. J. Jewell,
F/O M. Prusek,
F/O S. Gruszecki,
AC1 J. W. March.